"Choosing your tribe wisely is also apart of self-love" 

- Renuka Pitre
. . . 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Her looks may be hard and intimidating, but she's soft and gentle. Reigning from the native trees of West Africa and she provides the skin with soothing and conditioning properties. She's known for having anti-inflammatory and moisturizing benefits that don't leave the skin oily. Being made of anti-oxidants, vitamins E and A, she provides anti-aging and skin protection. She is nurturing and provides great benefits those with eczema and psoriasis.

 

Cocoa Butter (Cocoa Seed Butter)

He's the epitome of hard on the outside but soft on the inside. Reigning from the native trees of West Africa, he caters to the skin with high fatty acids which improves skin elasticity, increases skin health with vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C and E, making it a sensational, natural, moisturizer for smoother skin. He quenches your skins' thirst and protects you from free-radical damage, which causes dark patches, and dull skin.

 

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

She's soft, light and delicate. She improves skin complexion and tone while balancing the absorption of moisture and water loss due to her ability to penetrate the skin quickly. She takes pride in reducing puffiness around the eyes and the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

Like a charmer leaving a forehead kiss, he aims to seal the deal. He is made up of properties similar to our natural sebum which helps balance our oil production and seal in moisture. He, too, like the others, are gentle to the skin while fighting to protect it with the same vitamins and nutrients. His approach is easy and penetrable, making him less problematic for sensitive skin. He aims to please and make your skin glow.

 

Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

She reigns from India but has been seen since the Egyptian Pharaoh's. This beauty helps bring balance to sebum levels in the skin.  Her touch is light, non-greasy and is favored for her consistency and absorption into the skin, making her well-liked by many. She maintains the integrity of the outer layer of your skin by preventing flaking through vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids. Don't let her size underestimate her power!

 

Hempseed (Cannabis Sativa) Oil

He's derived from the Cannabis Sativa plant. His tiny little seeds provide moisturizing properties, balances out oily skin, hydrates it and regulates the skin’s oil production. He's gentle and soft on the skin, absorbs quickly and rich in omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids!

Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum)

His native origin was imported from Egypt in the early BC years. Just as any spice does, he increases the blood flow to the skin which, in return, adds moisture and brings oxygen. He is commonly known for acne treatments and healing blemishes but, just to add a little sprinkle on top, he's also known to help enhance skin complexion.

Sage Essential Oil

Her native origin is southern European and Mediterranean regions. She's highly valued in both the ancient Greek and Roman societies. For aromatherapy, she's known to stimulate and clarify the mind while exhibiting a balancing, uplifting, soothing sensation. For your skin, she's crowned to diminish the appearance of blemishes, and treat stretch marks and sores. She's moisturizing and helps soothe dryness and irritation.

 

Lavender Essential Oil

This beauty can be found in dry climates. She is known in aromatherapy for reducing stress, relaxing the brain waves, and reduce cortisol levels. She is believed to help balance hormones, to reduce feelings of nervous tension, and work as a sleep aid. For the skin, she's known to moisturize the skin and treat acne, eczema, and psoriasis. 

Orange Essential Oil

He's extracted from the juicy, citrus goodness of orange botanicals. For aromatherapy, he provides cheerful and uplifting vibes yet relaxing and calming, helping reduce pulse rate. He's known to alter energies such as anxiety, sadness, anger, hypertension, frustration, and other negative moods. For the skin, he's claimed to increase the health, appearance, and texture of skin by promoting clarity, radiance, and smoothness. He also blesses your skin by reducing the signs of acne and other uncomfortable skin conditions. 

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

His origin derives from Australia and has been used for a wide range of purposes. For aromatherapy, his cooling scent is known to relieve mental exhaustion by boosting circulation to the brain. He's also known to stimulate the mind out of sluggishness, and rejuvenate the spirit. For the skin, he has stimulating properties that may help to revitalize the skin and tired muscles. He's known to have anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties but ultimately soothing to the soul!

Peppermint Essential Oil

She originates from the Mediterranean and is used in many medicinal treatments. For aromatherapy, she's known to clear the nasal passageway and believed to stimulate circulation. Her working powers also reduce feelings of nervous tension, soothe feelings of irritability, boost energy, balance hormones, and enhance mental focus! She's a well-rounded breathe of fresh air..